Nutmeg Oil


Nutmeg has the Latin name Myristica fragrans. It is also known by other common names such as mace, muscdier, magic, muskatbaum, noz moscada, myristica, nuez moscada and nux moschata.

The nutmeg tree grows very tall and may reach up to seventy feet. Nutmeg oil is obtained from the seed of the fruit of this tree. The fruit when dried gives nutmeg which is the seed and mace which is the covering. Traditionally, nutmeg was believed to be effective against plague and hence it was popular during the time of Elizabeth.

Nutmeg oil is colorless or light yellow and smells and tastes of nutmeg. It's commonly obtained by the steam distillation of the seed of ground nutmeg. There also mace oil which distilled from the mace.

Scent:
Rich, sharp, spicy, sweet and rather musky.

Effects:
Warmly uplifting, sedative, stimulant, relaxing, anti inflammatory, antiseptic, bactericide.

Properties:
The health benefits of nutmeg oil include its ability to treat stress, pain, menstrual cramps, heart disorders, indigestion, blood pressure, cough and bad breadth.

It can stimulate the cardiovascular system, it promotes concentration, it is valued as an anti-flammatory agent, reducing swelling of the joints. It will help relieve joint pain and gout.

It helps the liver remove toxins. It has a calming effect on the stomach, it helps alleviate the symptoms of indigestion, and nausea and vomiting and help get rid of diarrhea.

Uses:
Different cultures have different medicinal uses for Nutmeg. Traditional Chinese medicine values Nutmeg essential oil as a treatment for abdominal pain, diarrhea, inflammation, impotence and liver disease. Germans use Nutmeg oil to cure stomach and intestinal ailments. Some Middle Eastern cultures believe it to be a potent ingredient in love potions. Nutmeg oil is used to relieve rheumatic pain, toothaches and fight bad breath. It can also be used to treat chronic nervous disorders and kidney ailments. A natural relaxant, Nutmeg essential oil sedates the body and helps ease anxiety and depression.

Nutmeg oil is used heavily in the perfumery and pharmaceutical industries. It contains numerous components of interest to the oleochemical industry, and is used as a natural food flavouring in baked goods, syrups (e.g. Coca Cola), beverages, sweets etc. It replaces ground nutmeg as it leaves no particles in the food. The essential oil is also used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries for instance in tooth paste and as a major ingredient in some cough syrups. Myristicin in the essential oil is probably the agent responsible for the hallucinogenic properties of nutmeg oil.

Externally, the oil is used for rheumatic pain and, like clove oil, can be applied as an emergency treatment to dull toothache. In France, it is given in drop doses in honey for digestive upsets and used for bad breath.

Origins:
Nutmeg oil is obtained from steam distillation of ground nutmeg. World production of nutmeg is estimated to average between 10,000 and 12,000 tonnes per year with annual world demand estimated at 9,000 tonnes; production of mace is estimated at 1,500 to 2,000 tonnes. Indonesia and Grenada dominate production and exports of both products with a world market share of 75% and 20% respectively. Other producers include India, Malaysia, Papua New Guinea, Sri Lanka and Caribbean islands such as St. Vincent. The principal import markets are the European Community, the United States, Japan and India. Singapore and the Netherlands are major re-exporters.

At one time, nutmeg was one of the most valuable spices. It has been said that in England, several hundred years ago, a few nutmeg nuts could be sold for enough money to enable financial independence for life.

The first harvest of nutmeg trees takes place 7–9 years after planting and the trees reach their full potential after 20 years.

Contra-Indications:
Though essential oil of Nutmeg is generally regarded as non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, due to its myristicin content, highly concentrated usage can result in symptoms of toxicity such as nausea, stupor and tachycardia. Use Nutmeg oil only in low concentrations of approximately 0.5% or less and the use of this oil should be avoided during pregnancy.

Hello Dear!

This is the first time I am hearing about Nutmeg oil. You have posted very rich information about the oil. I am very pleased to see the information. You have done a marvelous research. I will give you 100/100 marks! Wish you best of luck! We provide realistic itil exam prep and practice questions for the itil Foundation Exam.